Forum Comments

Chord Progression (2+ Players, Layout/Rummy, v1.1)
In Game Creation
Andrew S.
Mar 21, 2021
Thanks for testing my game! I really appreciate the detailed feedback and will change/clarify some rules. To help answer your questions, I will go over a couple clarifications. First, to answer your questions regarding scale. Technically cards can be put into a harmonic scale and qualify for a set (say N1, P1, F1; or F2, T3, N3). However, they do not necessarily need to. A set is merely 3 cards that can be connected together, they do not necessarily have to be in order. This is something I will clarify in the updated rules, but basically, I use three different qualities when considering a set (excluding transition and Quantum cards): Harmony, Phase, and Quadrant. If all three cards fulfill the same 2 out of the 3 qualities (i.e. all cards have the same phase and harmony), then they qualify as a set (as long as they form a line in the grid). Okay, now to go over what you said before your questions. "However, a major flaw we found (maybe in ourselves!), was that we don’t want to go down with cards— even if we can—to avoid the risk of other players getting the points. As the aim is to create sets, how do you encourage people to go down? It seems to be more beneficial to collect many cards and keep missing turns. We thought that introducing some penalties or a discard pile would help with this. From the penalties point of view, maybe the cards that are left in a player’s hand once all plays have been exhausted, can be deducted from points earned at the end of the game. Or, in the case of the discard pile, maybe players can be forced to discard one card from their hand at the end of their turn." This is a very good point, and one I had not considered until I playtested it myself. Especially if you play with more than 2 people, it can be very likely for you to place down a card, and for someone else to get a set using that card before your next turn. It encourages players to hold onto their cards and not play. However, I don't think adding penalties or a discard pile will do the trick. I need to give the players more options and more reason/ability to put down cards. This will form with two rule changes. At the start of the game, 2-4 cards (depending on the player count) will be flipped to create the starting play area, instead of just one. Players can play as many cards as they would like from their hand during their turn, and do not pick up sets until the end of the turn (allowing to create sets beyond 5). However, they still only draw one card per turn, and now can only have 6 cards in hand at a time (meaning you can't draw if you have 6). These new rules should help with the current problems. My only fear is that being able to put down multiple cards might be too powerful. In this case, I'd probably change rule 2 to "When a player creates a set, they may take another turn (draw and play again)." Now to address your specific questions. Note all clarifications and changes will be updated in the original rules. No. Transition and quantum cards cannot connect together and as such cannot form a set themselves. Put shortly: no, yes, no, yes. Again, quantum and transition cards cannot connect together. The one exception to this is the double back card, which can, in fact, connect any two cards together. Per the new rules listed above, a player can continue making sets as long as they have cards in hand, and will pick up every set they create at the end of the turn. No, you would play it on it's own. This is true for both the new and old rules (although with the new rules you would still be able to play more cards after). While you could theoretically have them in scale, because you cannot connect one quantum card to another (or to transition cards), you can't create a set using them in scale. (For instance, S, T1, N1 would not work.) I'll be honest, I'm a little confused by this question. In general, whenever a set is created, whether using quantum cards or not, those cards are picked up at the end of the turn. If any card creates more than one set at the end of a turn, you may only pick up one of those sets. I hope this answers your question, as no card should stay in the play area once they are used in a set. They do not have to be placed in scale in order to form a set. This was done so each card can connect to multiple other cards. In the same way, transition cards, as you know, can connect to any card of the indicated quadrant. As the game is in a grid format, and creating multiple potential sets is encouraged, cards only need to "connect" to at least one adjacent card in order to be played. So the move in Fig. 1 is legal. You are correct in assuming I'm using transition cards more like Quantum cards. While technically there is nothing against the rules for creating a set using the harmonic scale (with the exception of putting a solid next to transition 1), it is not something that is forced on the player. The main goal of this game is for players to learn how certain cards can connect to others, and might spur some creativity in people. With that being said, I will update my rules shortly to better explain certain aspects of the game and change a few rules. Thank you again for helping me develop and playtest this game!
0
Chord Progression (2+ Players, Layout/Rummy, v1.1)
In Game Creation
A
Andrew S.

Andrew S.

More actions